25-29 June 2018
OIST Conference Center
Japan timezone

Confirmed Speakers

 
Review Talks
 
Francesco Benini
nonsupersymmetric theories and their dualities in three dimensions
Clay Cordova
exact results in supersymmetric theories
Xi Dong
holographic entanglement
Thomas Hartman
bounds on energy, entropy, and transport in quantum field theory
David Morrison
aspects of string compactifications, including various approaches to four dimensoinal string vacua and relations to superconformal field theories
Ashoke Sen
string field theory
David Simmons-Duffin
conformal bootstrap, both its analytic and numerical aspects
 
 
  Plenary Talks  
     
Lara Anderson Philip Argyres Tohru Eguchi
Thomas Faulkner Davide Gaiotto James Halverson
Masanori Hanada Sarah Harrison Jeffrey Harvey
Simeon Hellerman Yu-tin Huang Igor Klebanov
Zohar Komargodski Shota Komatsu Madalena Lemos
Roberto Longo Juan Maldacena Gregory Moore
Natalie Paquette Roji Pius Silviu Pufu
Xiaoliang Qi Shlomo Razamat Jorge Santos
Nathan Seiberg Shu-Heng Shao Eva Silverstein
Jaewon Song Douglas Stanford Andrew Strominger
Cumrun Vafa Irene Valenzuela Edward Witten
  Masahito Yamazaki  
     
     
  Session Chairs  
     
Bin Chen Mirjam Cvetic Michael Douglas
Netta Engelhardt Rajesh Gopakumar Marc Henneaux
Bum-Hoon Lee Dieter Luest Herman Nicolai
Leonardo Rastelli Yongbin Ruan Sakura Schafer-Nameki
Washington Taylor Sandip Trivedi Spenta Wadia
  Tamiaki Yoneya  
 
 
Gong Show
the last session on Monday
 
Elias Kiritsis, Chair
   
  Selected Speakers
     
Ksenia Bulcheva Shai Chester Yogesh Dandekar
Masazumi Honda Chang-Tse Hsieh Patrick Jefferson
Sitender Kashyap Petr Kravchuk Craig Lawrie
Alexandru Lupsasca Thomas Mertens Emily Nardoni
Monica Pate Ander Retolaza Bogdan Stoica
Tomonori Ugajin Koji Umemoto Fei Yan
     
     
  Honorary Mention  
     
Stefano Andriolo Dean Carmi Temple He
Monica Kang Murat Kologlu Georgios Korpas
Eva Llabres Miguel Montero Marjorie Schillo
Ronak Soni Eduardo Teste Lino
   
   
 
Golden Jubilee of String Theory
the last session on Friday
 
David Gross, Chair
 
Boomers Gen X'ers Millennials
Michael Green Juan Maldacena Daniel Harlow
John Schwarz Shiraz Minwalla Douglas Stanford
Gabriele Veneziano Eva Silverstein Xi Yin
 
 
In Memoriam
at the beginning of the Thursday banquet
 
We will pay homage to the three distinguished colleagues who have passed away in this year.
 
Lars Brink, Master of Ceremonies
 
Peter Freund (1936 - 2018) Jeffrey Harvey
Stephen Hawking (1942 - 2018) Michael Green and Andrew Strominger
Joseph Polchinski (1954 - 2018) David Gross

Copyright © Strings 2018 - All Rights Reserved